Perry Hodges, et al. v. USA, No. 22-12316 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] See Morrissette-Brown, 506 F.3d at 1319. While Plaintiffs are correct that neither party established at trial with certainty whether Sejwal was or was not tuned into the Tower frequency when she left the Tower’s airspace, the district court’s conclusion—supported by the evidence from the FAA’s piloting expert and from Frazao—that Sejwal was no longer in two-way radio communications with the Tower was not clearly erroneous. See also 14 C.F.R. § 91.129(c)(2)(i) (“Each person . . . [f]rom the primary airport . . . must establish and maintain two-way radio communications with the control tower, and thereafter as instructed by [air traffic control] while operating in the Class D airspace[.]” (emphasis added)); AIM § 4-3-2(a) (“In the interest of reducing tower frequency congestion, pilots are reminded that it is not necessary to request permission to leave the tower frequency once outside of . . . Class D surface areas.”). 15 22-12316 Opinion of the Court 27 B. Whether Frazao was