USA v. Jimmie Lee Taite, No. 22-12285 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] Additionally, the officers testified that, on the day in question, 911 dispatch had advised officers “[that] there was a female trying to get out of the a [sic] room, being held against her will.” Accordingly, based on the body camera footage and the information reported to 911 dispatch by the child who placed the call, it was not clearly erroneous for the district court to find by a preponderance of the evidence that Taite committed false imprisonment. See O.C.G.A. § 16-5-41(a)– (b) (providing that “[a] person commits the offense of false imprisonment when, in violation of the personal liberty of another, he arrests, confines, or detains such person without legal authority,” and the offense is punishable by one to ten years’ imprisonment); Smith v. State, 724 S.E.2d 885, 887–88 (Ga. 2012) (upholding a false imprisonment conviction where the victim testified that the defendant physically blocked the doorway and prevented her from leaving the bedroom).