Anthony Wright v. Waste Pro USA Inc, et al., No. 22-12261 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] Wright’s statutory argument fails because it relates to whether the South Carolina action was “commenced” under the Act, which has no bearing on whether the later Florida action was timely. Nothing in the Act exempts actions under it from the ordinary rule that an action dismissed without prejudice does not toll the limitations period to make a new action timely. Section 216 provides a private cause of action “in any Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction.” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). A plaintiff may sue individually or collectively with “other employees similarly situated.” Id. Section 255 provides a limitations period for that cause of action: two years by default or three years if the violation of the statute was willful. Id. § 255(a). Section 256 explains that for purposes of that limitations period, an action “shall be considered to be commenced on the date when the complaint is filed; except that in the case of a collective . . . action[,] . . . it shall be considered to be commenced in the case of any individual claimant” when he files his written consent to become a party in the court in which the action was brought. Id. § 256. None of these sections provides for tolling the limitations period for the pendency of a dismissed suit.