Jeromy Schiedenhelm v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections, et al, No. 22-11997 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] Jenkins v. Commissioner, Ala. Dep’t of Corr., 963 F.3d 1248, 1265 (11th Cir. 2020) (quotation marks omitted). Thus, when reviewing state-court determinations about the application of Strickland’s performance prong, our deference is “doubly so.” Id. III. On appeal, Schiedenhelm argues that his trial counsel was ineffective because she failed to raise a statute relevant to his defense. Specifically, Schiedenhelm asserts that his counsel did not mention Fla. Stat. § 901.211(5) when defending him against the charge that he battered a police officer lawfully performing his duties. That statute says that “[n]o law enforcement officer shall order a strip search within the agency or facility without obtaining the written authorization of the supervising officer on duty.” Fla. Stat. § 901.211(5). Because no supervising officer authorized his strip search while at the jail in writing, Schiedenhelm contends that the entire search giving rise to his battery conviction was unlawful.