USA v. David Jarrell Gause, No. 22-11685 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] The decision to stop a vehicle is reasonable where the police have probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred. Whren, 517 U.S. at 810. There is probable cause to conduct a traffic stop where an officer observes a defendant make an illegal lane change. United States v. Harris, 526 F.3d 1334, 1338 (11th Cir. USCA11 Case: 22-11685 4 Document: 21-1 Date Filed: 02/24/2023 Opinion of the Court Page: 4 of 6 22-11685 2008) (noting that failure to signal during a lane change violates O.C.G.A. § 40-6-123). Georgia law provides: No person shall ... change lanes or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety. ... A signal of intention to turn right or left or change lanes when required shall be given continuously for a time sufficient to alert the driver of a vehicle proceeding from the rear in the same direction or a driver of a vehicle approaching from the opposite direction. O.G.C.A. § 40-6-123(a)-(b). Georgia courts have held that a defendant violates this statute when he makes a signal-less lane change while there are other cars nearby. See, e.g., Salinas-Valdez v. State, 624 S.E.2d 278, 27980 (Ga. Ct.