John Elton Piper v. Secretary of the Navy, No. 22-11367 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] See Sapuppo v. Allstate Floridian Ins. Co., 739 F.3d 678, 680–81 (11th Cir. 2014). USCA11 Case: 22-11367 22-11367 Document: 19-1 Date Filed: 02/01/2023 Opinion of the Court IV. Page: 11 of 15 11 DISCUSSION The CSRA established the procedure by which a federal employee may seek protection for adverse personnel actions. Kloeckner, 568 U.S. at 44, 133 S. Ct. at 600. When an agency seeks to remove an employee for unacceptable performance, as was done here, the employee is entitled, in relevant part, to 30 days’ advance written notice of the proposed action. 5 U.S.C. § 4303(b)(1)(A). That written notice must identify “specific instances of unacceptable performance by the employee on which the proposed action is based.” Id. § 4303(b)(1)(A)(i). 5 On appeal, Piper argues that two of the “specific instances of unacceptable performance” listed by Crosby in the FPP are factually inaccurate and amount to harmful error.