John Elton Piper v. Secretary of the Navy, No. 22-11367 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] So the ALJ remanded only the termination claim to the Navy’s EEO Office for further processing as a mixed case complaint. On May 3, 2020, the Navy’s EEO Office issued its final agency decision, which concluded that the Navy had not “discriminate[d] against [Piper] based on reprisal.” See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(d)(3). 3 his age. In October 2016, the Navy’s EEO Office found Piper had not suffered age discrimination. As background to the lawsuit, “[a] mixed case complaint is a complaint of employment discrimination filed with a federal agency based on race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, or genetic information related to or stemming from an action that can be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB).” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a)(1); see also Kloeckner v. Solis, 568 U.S. 41, 44, 133 S. Ct. 596, 601 (2012).