Jacobs v. JP Morgan Chase Bank N.A., No. 22-10963 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] Without this public disclosure bar, “opportunistic relators—with nothing new to contribute—could exploit the FCA’s qui tam provisions for their personal benefit.” Bibby, 987 F.3d at 1353 (emphasis added) (citing United States ex rel. Springfield Terminal Ry. Co. v. Quinn, 14 F.3d 645, 649 (D.C. Cir. 1994)). To that end, the FCA provides that we “shall dismiss an [FCA] action or claim . . . , unless opposed by the Government, if substantially the same allegations or transactions as alleged in the action or claim were publicly disclosed . . . from the news media.” 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(A). This prohibition does not apply if “the action is brought by the Attorney General or the person bringing the action is an original source of the information.” Id.