Jacobs v. JP Morgan Chase Bank N.A., No. 22-10963 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] BRASHER, Circuit Judge: This appeal requires us to enforce the False Claims Act’s public disclosure bar. The FCA’s public disclosure bar provides that a “court shall dismiss an [FCA] action or claim . . . if substantially the same allegations . . . as alleged in the action or claim were publicly disclosed . . . from the news media.” 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(A). This prohibition does not apply if “the action is brought by the Attorney General or the person bringing the action is an original source of the information.” Id. The district court dismissed Bruce Jacobs’s qui tam action against JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6). It did so for two reasons.