USA v. Dubois, No. 22-10829 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] So to trigger an ACCA enhancement, a defendant’s prior state drug conviction would have to involve a substance on the federal controlled-substances lists at the time of the federal firearm offense (or federal sentencing). And if it did not, The Controlled Substances Act authorizes the Attorney General to “remove any drug or other substance from the schedules if he finds that the drug or other substance does not meet the requirements for inclusion in any schedule.” 21 U.S.C. § 811(a); see also id. § 812 n.1 (“Revised schedules are published in the Code of Federal Regulations, Part 1308 of Title 21, Food and Drugs.”). 1 USCA11 Case: 22-10829 22-10829 Document: 62-1 Date Filed: 03/05/2024 ROSENBAUM, J., Concurring Page: 40 of 45 5 that prior state conviction could not qualify under ACCA as a “serious drug offense.”