Smith v. Miorelli, No. 22-10663 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] Thus, they asserted that the district court should have determined the value of the vouchers likely to actually be redeemed and awarded class counsel attorneys’ fees based on that figure. The district court considered the objections but ultimately overruled them. Relying on the Ninth Circuit’s decision in In re Online DVD-Rental Antitrust Litigation, 779 F.3d 934 (9th Cir. 2015), Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1712, “[i]n a proposed settlement under which class members would be awarded coupons, the court may approve the proposed settlement only after a hearing to determine whether, and making a written finding, that the settlement is fair, reasonable, and adequate for class members.” 28 U.S.C. § 1712(e). Additionally, “the court may, in its discretion upon the motion of a party, receive expert testimony from a witness qualified to provide information on the actual value to the class members of the coupons that are redeemed.” 28 U.S.C. § 1712(d).