Baldwin v. Express Oil Change, LLC, No. 22-10611 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] The court found that the scope of the geographic restrictions—the entirety of two states and the fivemile radius surrounding more than 1,100 franchised locations— was far greater than necessary to protect Express’s interest in retaining its technicians. Second, it concluded that the covenant’s four-year term was presumptively unreasonable under O.C.G.A. § 13-8-57(b), which presumes unreasonable “a restrictive covenant sought to be enforced against a former employee and not associated with the sale or ownership” of a business if its duration exceeds two years.