Baldwin v. Express Oil Change, LLC, No. 22-10611 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] Thus, the district court should have “presume[d]” the four-year duration of the covenant “to be reasonable in time.” Id. § 13-8-57(d). Instead, applying O.C.G.A. § 13-8-57(b), it presumed the opposite. 14 13 The “at a minimum” language contained in O.C.G.A. § 13-8-51(17) suggests that not just any amount of consideration will suffice to qualify a key employee as a seller. But we need not confront that issue here. Baldwin received nearly $2 million. Under the circumstances, we find this amount more than adequate to satisfy the definition of seller. 14 Section 13-8-57(b)—the two-year presumption—by its terms applies to agreements “not associated with the sale or ownership of all or a material part of” of a business. O.C.G.A. § 13-8-57(b). This language further supports our conclusion. The agreement between Baldwin and Express was certainly “associated with” the sale of the assets of Fuller and Lamb’s businesses in the ordinary sense of the term; it related to the sale.