Baldwin v. Express Oil Change, LLC, No. 22-10611 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] O.C.G.A. § 13-8-55. Thus, to be enforceable, a Georgia law restrictive covenant must generally be both reasonable and supported by a legitimate business interest. Where part of a restrictive covenant is unenforceable, the GRCA affords courts the authority to “modify a covenant that is otherwise void and unenforceable.” Id. § 13-8-53(d). Such modification is known as “bluepenciling.” Burbach, 892 S.E.2d at 725. The GRCA creates presumptions that address when a restrictive covenant’s geographic scope and time duration are reasonable. Section 13-8-56(2) requires a court to “make” a series of “presumptions” when determining the reasonableness of the “geographic territory” encompassed by a restrictive covenant. And § 138-57 provides “rebuttable presumptions” for “determining the reasonableness in time of a restrictive covenant sought to be enforced after a term of employment.” Under this framework, Express raises three challenges to the district court’s evaluation of Baldwin’s likelihood of success on the merits.