Baldwin v. Express Oil Change, LLC, No. 22-10611 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] To support its position that the geographic scope of the covenant is reasonable, Express points to O.C.G.A. § 13-8-53(c)(1), which provides in part that “[w]henever a description of activities, products, or services, or geographic areas, is required by this Code section, any description that provides fair notice of the maximum reasonable scope of the restraint shall satisfy such requirement.” Express argues, based on this GRCA subsection, that the “geographic limitation is reasonable under Georgia law because [Baldwin] had fair notice of its maximum bounds.” Appellant’s Br. at 27. But, under Georgia law, reasonableness and notice are distinct issues. See Am. Plumbing Pros., Inc. v.