George Tershakovec, et al v. Ford Motor Company, Inc., No. 22-10575 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. § 407.025(1)(2). USCA11 Case: 22-10575 Document: 65-1 Date Filed: 07/07/2023 22-10575 TJOFLAT, J., Concurring and Dissenting in Part Page: 40 of 92 11 actions for damages, id. § 407.025(5)–(9), and states that unnamed class members “shall establish individual damages in a manner determined by the court.” Id. § 407.025(5). D. The Washington consumer protection statute also uses vague language to outlaw conduct. 18 Wash. Rev. Code § 19.86.020. The statute authorizes the state attorney general to bring a forward-looking action “to restrain and prevent the doing of any act” prohibited by the statute. Id. § 19.86.080(1). And in such an action, a court “may make such additional orders or judgments as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any moneys or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of” a prohibited act. Id. § 19.86.080(2). Much like some of the other statutes, this statute provides for civil penalties for the violation of an injunction issued pursuant to this statute.