Karyn D. Stanley v. City of Sanford, Florida, No. 22-10002 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] See Heller v. Doe, 509 U.S. 312, 319 (1993). If “there is any reasonably conceivable state of facts that could provide a rational basis for the” City’s decision, it will be upheld. Id. (citation omitted). The City’s benefits plan advances the legitimate governmental purpose of conserving funds. And its chosen method—decreasing the number of employees for whom the City subsidizes health insurance—is rationally related to that legitimate purpose. So there is no equal protection problem here. Neither does the City’s benefits plan violate Florida Statutes section 112.0801. The statute requires that a “municipality . . . that provides . . . health . . . insurance . . . for its officers and employees and their dependents upon a group insurance plan or self-insurance plan shall allow all [retired] personnel . . . the option of continuing to participate in the group insurance plan or self-insurance plan.” Fla. Stat. § 112.0801(1). The health insurance must be offered at the same “cost applicable to active employees,” but “[f]or retired employees . . . , the cost of continued participation may be paid by the employer or by the retired employees.” Id. Stanley receives exactly what she is owed under the statute: the option to remain on the City’s health insurance plan.