Roland Edger v. Krista McCabe, et al., No. 21-14396 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] D.A.D.O. v. State, 57 So. 3d 798, 806 (Ala. Crim. App. 2009). So, Mr. Edger’s statements and noncompliance without more do not begin to support arguable probable cause—much less actual probable cause—for arrest under § 13A-10-2(a)(1). This USCA11 Case: 21-14396 14 Document: 48-1 Date Filed: 10/20/2023 Opinion of the Court Page: 14 of 20 21-14396 theory does not support the grant of qualified immunity to the officers. B. Turning now to the defendant’s theory that probable cause existed to support Mr. Edger’s arrest because he violated Alabama’s Stop-and-Identify statute, Alabama Code § 15-5-30. The Stop-andIdentify statute allows an Alabama police officer who “reasonably suspects” a crime is being, has been, or is about to be committed to stop a person in public and “demand of him his name, address and an explanation of his actions.” Id. Mr. Edger argues that he cannot possibly have violated § 155-30, because it clearly delineates three things the police may ask him for: his name, his address, and an explanation of his actions.