Roland Edger v. Krista McCabe, et al., No. 21-14396 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] However “[t]his inquiry must be undertaken in light of the specific context of the case, not as a broad general proposition.” Rivas-Villegas, 142 S. Ct. at 8 (quoting Brosseau v. Haugen, 543 U.S. 194, 198 (2004) (per curiam)). Importantly, whether an officer possesses either actual or arguable probable cause “depends on the elements of the alleged crime and the operative fact pattern.” Brown, 608 F.3d at 735. Applying these principles to this case, Mr. Edger was charged with obstructing governmental operations in violation of Alabama Code § 13A-10-2(a)(1). A person violates this section if, “by means of intimidation, physical force or interference or by any other independently unlawful act, he” obstructs a governmental function. Id. (emphasis added). Our inquiry therefore asks whether the officers had probable cause to believe Mr. Edger obstructed governmental operations in violation of this statute.