State of Florida v. Department of Health and Human Services, No. 21-14098 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] To be sure, the Medicare and Medicaid statutes discuss, in general and generic language, the health and safety of individuals who use the services of certain healthcare institutions. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1395d(a); id. § 1396r(d)(4)(B)). And, in looking for some USCA11 Case: 21-14098 40 Date Filed: 12/06/2021 Judge Lagoa, Dissenting Page: 84 of 94 21-14098 statutory authority for the mandate, CMS and the majority necessarily relies on that language. But, as the State of Florida notes, the statutes also contain other provisions like 42 U.S.C. § 1395, which states: Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided, or over the selection, tenure, or compensation of any officer or employee of any institution, agency, or person providing health services; or to exercise any supervision or control over the administration or operation of any such institution, agency, or person. Imposing a vaccination requirement with its concomitant penalties that include withholding funding from facilities that choose to employ or contract with nonvaccinated individuals certainly seems to fall within the plain meaning of the words “supervision or control” “over the selection [or]