State of Florida v. Department of Health and Human Services, No. 21-14098 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] CMS claims it derived its purported authority to issue the mandate via the Social Security Act and CMS’s general authorization to administer Medicare and Medicaid, primarily invoking 42 U.S.C. §§ 1302 and 1395hh as the statutory authority. See 86 Fed. Reg. at 61,560, 61,567. Congress gave the HHS Secretary the authority to “make and publish such rules and regulations . . . as may be necessary to the efficient administration of the functions” of Medicare and Medicaid. See 42 U.S.C. § 1302(a); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a).