United States v. Diamond, No. 21-13528 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] USCA11 Case: 21-13528 21-13528 Document: 73-1 Date Filed: 06/04/2024 Opinion of the Court Page: 11 of 22 11 We review preserved evidentiary rulings, including the admission of Rule 404(b) evidence, for an abuse of discretion. United States v. Verdeza, 69 F.4th 780, 788, 790-91 (11th Cir. 2023). “We review a district court’s refusal to give a requested jury instruction for an abuse of discretion.” United States v. Daniels, 91 F.4th 1083, 1092 (11th Cir. 2024). IV. A. DISCUSSION “Acted as Such” Element Section 912 provides that “[w]hoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, and acts as such, or in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 912 (emphasis added). This case involves the first way § 912 may be violated: whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be a federal officer and acts as such. The essential elements of this impersonating a federal officer crime are (1) “pretend[ing] to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States,” (2) “act[ing] as such,” and (3) doing so knowingly with intent to deceive or defraud another. 18 U.S.C. § 912; United States v. Gayle, 967 F.2d 483, 485-87 (11th Cir. 1992) (en banc).