United States v. Diamond, No. 21-13528 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] “To establish that the district court erred in refusing to give the lesser included offense instruction, [Diamond] must satisfy a two-part test.” United States v. Williams, 197 F.3d 1091, 1095 (11th Cir. 1999). First, Diamond must satisfy the elements test. Id. USCA11 Case: 21-13528 20 Document: 73-1 Date Filed: 06/04/2024 Opinion of the Court Page: 20 of 22 21-13528 Second, Diamond must establish that in declining to give the § 701 instruction, the district court abused its discretion. Id. As stated above, the elements of the § 912 impersonation offense, the alleged parent offense, are (1) “pretend[ing] to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States”, (2) “act[ing] as such”, and (3) doing so knowingly with intent to deceive or defraud another. 18 U.S.C. § 912; Gayle, 967 F.2d at 486-87. The elements of § 701, however, are not a subset of those elements of § 912. Section 701 criminalizes “manufactur[ing], sell[ing], or possess[ing] any badge,