United States v. Diamond, No. 21-13528 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] First, Diamond must satisfy the elements test. Id. USCA11 Case: 21-13528 20 Document: 73-1 Date Filed: 06/04/2024 Opinion of the Court Page: 20 of 22 21-13528 Second, Diamond must establish that in declining to give the § 701 instruction, the district court abused its discretion. Id. As stated above, the elements of the § 912 impersonation offense, the alleged parent offense, are (1) “pretend[ing] to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States”, (2) “act[ing] as such”, and (3) doing so knowingly with intent to deceive or defraud another. 18 U.S.C. § 912; Gayle, 967 F.2d at 486-87. The elements of § 701, however, are not a subset of those elements of § 912. Section 701 criminalizes “manufactur[ing], sell[ing], or possess[ing] any badge, identification card, or other insignia, of the design prescribed by the head of any department or agency of the United States for use by any officer or employee thereof, or any colorable imitation thereof, . . . except as authorized under regulations made pursuant to law.” 18 U.S.C. § 701. The elements of a § 701 offense are that the defendant (1) knowingly manufactured, sold, or possessed an official badge, identification card, or other insignia (or colorable imitation thereof) of a federal law enforcement agency, (2) without authorization under regulations made