Estate of Dr. John Ellis, Jr., et al v. American Advisors Group, Inc., et al, No. 21-13270 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] The Estate also implies that American Advisors Group’s “repeated[] reassur[ances] . . . that the borrowing process [wa]s safe and . . . specifically approved by the [f]ederal [g]overnment” created “a special relationship” between the parties and “impos[ed] USCA11 Case: 21-13270 21-13270 Document: 35-1 Date Filed: 01/06/2023 Opinion of the Court Page: 13 of 19 13 the special private duty to not abuse [Ellis] through reckless disregard and mistake in starting the wrongful foreclosure on [his house] after his death.” Section 51-1-8 provides that “[p]rivate duties may arise from statute or from relations created by contract, express or implied,” and that “[t]he violation of a private duty, accompanied by damage, shall give a right of action.” O.C.G.A. § 51-1-8. But the Georgia Supreme Court has interpreted this statute as “merely set[ting] forth general principles of tort law.” Reilly v. Alcan Aluminum Corp., 528 S.E.2d 238, 240 (Ga. 2000); accord Reilly v.