USA v. Eric King, No. 21-12963 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] USCA11 Case: 21-12963 21-12963 Document: 28-1 Date Filed: 01/23/2023 Opinion of the Court Page: 13 of 26 13 or seriously affect the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the revocation proceedings. C. In Tapia v. United States, the Supreme Court held that “a court may not impose or lengthen a prison sentence to enable an offender to complete a treatment program or otherwise to promote rehabilitation.” 564 U.S. 319, 334–35, 131 S. Ct. 2382, 2392– 93 (2011). The Court was applying § 3582(a), which precludes federal courts from imposing a prison sentence as a “means of promoting correction and rehabilitation.” The Court also discussed how 28 U.S.C. § 994(k) instructs the Sentencing Commission to “insure that the guidelines reflect the inappropriateness of imposing a sentence to a term of imprisonment for the purpose of rehabilitating the defendant.” Id. at 326, 131 S. Ct. at 2388. In the same breath, the Court emphasized that a district court can discuss “important matters” like rehabilitation programs that are available in prison with defendants during sentencing.