Mucktaru Kemokai v. U.S. Attorney General, No. 21-12743 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] See also Mathis v. United States, 579 U.S. 500, 505 (2016) (“The court . . . lines up th[e] crime’s elements alongside those of the generic offense and sees if they match.”). A statute of conviction constitutes a categorical match only if “the statute’s elements are the same as, or narrower than, those of the generic offense.” Descamps v. United States, 570 U.S. 254, 257 (2013). USCA11 Case: 21-12743 21-12743 Document: 41-1 Date Filed: 10/02/2023 Opinion of the Court Page: 7 of 14 7 A Mr. Kemokai was convicted of armed robbery in violation of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 17. In relevant part, § 17 provides that “[w]hoever, being armed with a dangerous weapon, assaults another and robs, steals or takes from his person money or other property which may be the subject of larceny shall be punished by imprisonment[.]” 2 The offense of armed robbery under § 17 entails a number of elements.