Howard Schleider v. GVDB Operations, LLC, No. 21-11765 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] (Oral Arg. Recording, 2111765.mp3 at 26:00–26:30.) But Plaintiffs have not yet asserted an independent claim for willful misconduct, and a claim for willful misconduct does not appear to be a prerequisite for recovering punitive damages. See Fla. Stat. § 429.29 (stating that a plaintiff may seek “punitive damages for violation of the rights of a resident or negligence”). In any event, speculation as to a future claim for willful misconduct is not grounds for removal. See Caterpillar, 482 U.S. at 398 (“The fact that a defendant might ultimately prove that a plaintiff’s claims are pre-empted . . . does not establish that they are removable to federal court.”).