Continental Casualty Company, et al v. Winder Laboratories, LLC, et al, No. 21-11758 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 926 F.3d 1261, 1271 (11th Cir. 2019), but because it fails for the same reason as their implied contract argument (lack of consideration), we do not undertake a waiver analysis. 15 USCA11 Case: 21-11758 21-11758 Document: 68-1 Date Filed: 07/13/2023 Opinion of the Court Page: 21 of 30 21 “To constitute a valid contract, there must be parties able to contract, a consideration moving to the contract, the assent of the parties to the terms of the contract, and a subject matter upon which the contract can operate.” O.C.G.A. § 13-3-1 (emphasis added). There is consideration when “a performance or a return promise [is] bargained for by the parties to a contract.” Id. § 13-342(a). To be “bargained for,” the performance or return promise must be “sought by the promisor in exchange for his promise and [] given by the promisee in exchange for that promise.” Id. § 13-342(b). Importantly, “a promise to perform a preexisting contractual obligation does not constitute consideration for a new agreement.” Glisson v. Global Sec. Servs., LLC, 653 S.E.2d 85, 87 (Ga. Ct. App. 2007); see also, e.g., Codner v.