1944 Beach Boulevard, LLC v. Live Oak Banking Company, No. 21-11742 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] The second and third subsections of the statute, in turn, define “seriously misleading” as it relates to errors or admissions in naming the debtor. Id. Section 679.5061(2) “creates a zero- USCA11 Case: 21-11742 21-11742 Date Filed: 09/29/2022 Page: 7 of 12 Opinion of the Court 7 tolerance rule, under which a financing statement that fails to name the debtor as directed in [Florida Statute § 679.5031(1)] is ‘seriously misleading.’” 2 Id. And section 679.5061(3) creates a “safe harbor exception” to subsection (2)’s zero-tolerance rule providing that a financing statement with errors or omissions in naming a debtor “will still be effective to perfect a security interest so long as ‘a search of the records of the filing office under the debtor's correct name, using the filing office's standard search logic, if any, would disclose’ the financing statement.” Id. at *4 (quoting § 679.5061(3)). Turning to this case, Beach Boulevard and Live Oak disagree as to whether Live Oak’s financing statements fell under the safe harbor exception in section 679.5061(3).