1944 Beach Boulevard, LLC v. Live Oak Banking Company, No. 21-11742 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] Id. Thus, section 679.5061(2)’s zero-tolerance rule applies. As previously noted, Live Oak’s filing statements identify Beach Boulevard as “1944 Beach Blvd., LLC,” instead of its legal name, “1944 Beach Boulevard, LLC,” listed in its articles of organization filed with the Florida Secretary of State. 1944 Beach I, 20 F.4th at 750. Under section 679.5061(2), Live Oak’s financing statements are “seriously misleading” because they “fail[] sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with [section] 679.5031(1),” and are therefore ineffective to perfect a security interest in Beach Boulevard’s assets under Florida law.