Williams Properties, LLC v. Paradise Operations, LLC, et al., No. 21-11275 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] An agency relationship shall not be assumed, implied, or created without a written bilateral agreement establishing the terms of the agency relationship. USCA11 Case: 21-11275 20-14018 Date Filed: 10/21/2021 Opinion of the Court Page: 5 of 7 5 Ala. Code § 34-27-82(b) (emphasis added). Paradise and Massey are both licensees, which are defined by RECAD as “[a]ny broker, salesperson, or company,” with broker being defined as “[a]ny person licensed as a real estate broker.” Id. § 34-27-81(2), (10). Williams was their consumer. Id. § 34-27-81(5) (defining a consumer as a “person who obtains information, advice, or services concerning real estate from a real estate licensee”). RECAD provides that no agency relationship existed between Paradise and Massey (the licensees) and Williams (the consumer) absent a written bilateral agreement.