Williams Properties, LLC v. Paradise Operations, LLC, et al., No. 21-11275 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] Williams, however, is basing its claims on alleged wrongdoing that occurred—per the amended complaint—on April 10–11, 2019. Even taking the allegations of wrongdoing as true, at that time, no written bilateral agreement existed between Williams and Paradise. Therefore, it would be inconsistent with RECAD to impose any duties grounded in agency law on Paradise and Massey outside of those contained in an operative, written, bilateral USCA11 Case: 21-11275 6 Date Filed: 10/21/2021 Opinion of the Court Page: 6 of 7 21-11275 agreement. See Ala. Code § 34-27-82(b) (“An agency relationship shall not be assumed, implied, or created without a written bilateral agreement establishing the terms of the agency relationship.”). Williams never responds to this reasoning of the district court in either of its briefs.