Williams Properties, LLC v. Paradise Operations, LLC, et al., No. 21-11275 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] L. Rev. 277, 278–79 (1996)). Prior to RECAD, Alabama common law of agen- USCA11 Case: 21-11275 4 Date Filed: 10/21/2021 Opinion of the Court Page: 4 of 7 21-11275 cy defined the roles and duties of real estate brokers. Pendergrass, supra, at 280. Under common law, real estate brokers were fiduciaries. Id. at 281. Williams points to one provision of RECAD to argue that the statute did not abolish real estate brokers’ common law fiduciary duties. See Ala. Code § 34-27-87 (“The duties of licensees as specified in this article . . . shall supersede any duties of a licensee to a party to a real estate transaction which are based upon common law principles of agency to the extent that those common law duties are inconsistent with the duties of licensees as specified in this article.”). Williams argues that RECAD does not absolve Paradise and Massey from owing fiduciary duties because fiduciary duties are consistent with the other duties RECAD imposes on licensees.