Dolores Bracero v. The City of Orlando, No. 21-11157 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] “This rule, however, is not jurisdictional and may be waived by this court in certain exceptional USCA11 Case: 21-11157 4 Date Filed: 12/09/2021 Opinion of the Court Page: 4 of 6 21-11157 circumstances” that do not apply in this case. Blue Martini Kendall, LLC v. Miami Dade Cty. Fla., 816 F.3d 1343, 1349 (11th Cir. 2016) (quotation marks omitted). Additionally, we “may affirm a judgment on any legal ground, regardless of the grounds addressed and relied upon by the district court.” Cuddeback v. Fla. Bd. of Educ., 381 F.3d 1230, 1235 (11th Cir. 2004). II. Under Fla. Stat. § 440.205, “[n]o employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Law.” Fla. Stat. § 440.205. Retaliation claims brought pursuant to § 440.205 require a plaintiff to show that: (1) she engaged in protected expression; (2) she suffered an adverse employment action; and (3) there is a causal connection between the expression and the adverse action. Ortega v. Eng’g.