Chellis A. Howard, et al v. Kimley-Horn and Associates, Inc., No. 21-11099 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] Safety v. Ragsdale, 839 S.E.2d 541 (Ga. 2020), a next friend or guardian filing suit on behalf of a mentally incapacitated individual likewise does not end the tolling provided by section 9-390(a). However, the Georgia Court of Appeals has twice considered Whalen in addressing this issue, see Price, 446 S.E.2d at 87–88 (referencing the trial court’s discussion of Whalen); Harper, 606 S.E.2d at 891 (distinguishing Whalen), but has nonetheless concluded that a next friend or guardian filing a suit on behalf of a mentally incapacitated individual ends the tolling provided by section 9-3-90(a). We therefore reject this argument. 1 O.C.G.A. § 9-3-90(b) provides that “individuals who are less than 18 years of age when a cause of action accrues shall be entitled to the same time after he or she reaches the age of 18 years to bring an action as is prescribed for other persons.” Before a 2015 amendment was enacted to section 9-3-90, the statute addressed both minors and mentally incompetent individuals in the same subsection.