Chellis A. Howard, et al v. Kimley-Horn and Associates, Inc., No. 21-11099 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] Alternatively, she moves for this Court to certify the state law question at issue in this case to the Georgia Supreme Court, claiming that “Georgia law is unsettled because the Outlier Cases are in conflict with the governing statute and other controlling decision of the Georgia Supreme Court and this Court.” We address these arguments in tandem. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this article, actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues.” O.C.G.A. § 9-3-90(a), however, provides that 7 USCA11 Case: 21-11099 Date Filed: 09/29/2021 Page: 8 of 14 “[i]ndividuals who are legally incompetent because of intellectual disability or mental illness, who are such when the cause of action accrues, shall be entitled to the same time after their