Robert Barton, et al v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Company, No. 21-11009 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] Nationwide called no witnesses. After the Bartons rested their case, Nationwide moved for judgment as a matter of law. In response to this motion, the district court asked for proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law from the parties. Nationwide argued that the Bartons sought compensation for defective work itself (not covered) rather than for damages 3 When an injured party obtains a judgment against an insured, Alabama’s direct action statute entitles that injured party, as judgment creditor, to satisfy the judgment by suing the insured’s insurer directly. See Ala. Code § 27-23-2. The statute “plainly limits recovery by the judgment creditor to . . . the insurance money provided for in the contract of insurance between the insurer and the [insured].” Dumas Bros. Mfg. Co. v. S. Guar. Ins. Co., 431 So. 2d 534, 536 (Ala. 1983) (quotation omitted). The injured party “stands in the shoes of the insured” and “is entitled to recover from [the insurer] only to the extent of [the insured’s] coverage for the claims asserted.” Admiral Ins.