Elvis Leonel Morfa Diaz v. Acting Secretary, Department of Homeland Security, et al., No. 21-10763 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 490 (2000)] they must be elements.” Id. at 518. However, “if a statutory list is drafted to offer illustrative examples, then it includes only a crime’s means of commission.” Id. (quotations omitted). As we have explained, “the phrase ‘illustrative examples’ . . . describe[s] a statute that includes a non-exhaustive list of means by which a crime can be committed.” Oliver, 962 F.3d at 1317 (citing United States v. Howard, 742 F.3d 1334, 1348 (11th Cir. 2014)). Our divisibility inquiry starts with the text. In 1996, New York Penal Law § 220.39 provided that: A person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells: 1. a narcotic drug; or 2. a stimulant, hallucinogen, hallucinogenic substance, or lysergic acid diethylamide and has USCA11 Case: 21-10763 10 Date Filed: 08/05/2022 Opinion of the Court 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. Page: 10 of 17 21-10763 previously been convicted of an offense defined in article two hundred twenty or the attempt or conspiracy to commit any such offense; or a stimulant and the stimulant weighs one gram or more; or lysergic acid diethylamide and the lysergic acid diethylamide weighs one milligram or more; or a hallucinogen and the hallucinogen weighs twenty-five milligrams or more; or a hallucinogenic substance and the hallucinogenic substance weighs one gram or more; or one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances containing methamphetamine, its salts, isomers or salts of isomers and the preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances are of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more; or phencyclidine and the phencyclidine weighs two hundred fifty milligrams or more; or a narcotic preparation to a person less than twenty-one years old. Criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree is a class B felony. N.Y.P.L. § 220.39 (McKinney 1996). Or, to sustain a conviction under § 220.39, a jury must find beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant violated at least one of § 220.39’s prongs, each requiring the knowing and unlawful sale of a certain amount of one or more specific prohibited substances.