Elvis Leonel Morfa Diaz v. Acting Secretary, Department of Homeland Security, et al., No. 21-10763 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] Mathis, 579 U.S. at 518. USCA11 Case: 21-10763 14 Date Filed: 08/05/2022 Opinion of the Court Page: 14 of 17 21-10763 Section 924(c)(2), in turn, defines a “drug trafficking crime” to include “any felony punishable under the [CSA].” Thus, Morfa Diaz’s conviction qualifies if § 220.39(1) “necessarily proscribe[s] conduct that is an offense under the CSA,” and the CSA “necessarily prescribe[s] felony punishment for that conduct.” Moncrieffe, 569 U.S. at 192. Again, § 220.39(1) prohibits the knowing and unlawful sale of any “narcotic drug,” and § 220.00(7) defines a “narcotic drug” as “any controlled substance listed in schedule I(b), I(c), II(b) or II(c) other than methadone,” which, in turn, include cocaine. See NYPL § 3306. Likewise, under the CSA, distribution of cocaine carries a sentence of up to 20 years in prison, rendering it a felony drug trafficking offense, and therefore an aggravated felony. 21 U.S.C. § 841(a), (b)(1)(c).