Elvis Leonel Morfa Diaz v. Acting Secretary, Department of Homeland Security, et al., No. 21-10763 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] Morfa Diaz subsequently appealed USCIS’s determination. Citing to the Second Circuit’s decision in Pascual v. Holder, 723 F.3d 156 (2d Cir. 2013), which held that offers or attempts to sell cocaine in violation of NYPL § 220.39 qualify as aggravated felonies, USCIS denied his administrative appeal. Undaunted, Morfa Diaz filed suit against the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security and the Director of USCIS 1 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a) provides that “[n]o person . . . shall be naturalized unless such applicant . . . has been and still is a person of good moral character.” Meanwhile, 8 U.S.C. § 1101(f)(8) establishes that “[n]o person shall be regarded as, or found to be, a person of good moral character who, during the period for which good moral character is required to be established, is, or was . . . one who at any time has been convicted of an aggravated