Orrilyn Maxwell Stallworth v. Rodney W. Hurst, No. 21-10731 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] Id. at 978 (quotations omitted). The existence of probable cause or arguable probable cause “depends on the elements of the alleged crime and the operative fact pattern.” Gates v. Khokhar, 884 F.3d 1290, 1298 (11th Cir. 2018) (citation omitted). If Hurst had probable cause— or even arguable probable cause—then he gets the benefit of qualified immunity. At the very least, Hurst had arguable probable cause to arrest Stallworth for driving under the influence in violation of Ala. Code § 32-5A-191(a)(5). In relevant part, that section states that “[a] person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle USCA11 Case: 21-10731 21-10731 Date Filed: 12/30/2021 Page: 7 of 11 Opinion of the Court 7 while: . . . Under the influence of any substance which impairs the mental or physical faculties of such person to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving.” Ala. Code § 32-5A191(a)(5). Here, by the time he arrested her, Hurst had observed Stallworth’s erratic driving, Stallworth’s “glossy” eyes and slurred speech, and Stallworth’s deficient performance when completing field sobriety tests.