Lapham v. Walgreen Co., No. 21-10491 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] Toto, 311 F.3d 1077, 1080 (11th Cir. 2002))). Despite the parallels to Title VII’s retaliation provision, Lapham insists that at least the FMLA’s retaliation provision is meaningfully distinguishable because the FMLA elsewhere delegates authority to the Department of Labor (“DOL”), which has endorsed a “negative factor” causation standard for retaliation claims. This is in reference to 29 U.S.C. § 2654, a provision of the FMLA that states that “[t]he Secretary of Labor shall prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out” other portions of the FMLA, and 29 C.F.R § 825.220(c), a DOL regulation that interprets the FMLA to mean that “employers cannot use the taking of FMLA leave as a negative factor in employment actions.” (Emphasis added).