Elkin King v. Forrest King, Jr., No. 20-14565 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] between the surviving spouse and the children per capita, and the descendants of children shall take per stirpes, provided that any such recovery to which a minor child is entitled and which equals less than $15,000.00 shall be held by the natural guardian of the child, who shall hold and use such money for the USCA11 Case: 20-14565 8 Date Filed: 08/26/2022 Opinion of the Court Page: 8 of 16 20-14565 recovering for the wrongful death of a parent receive an equal share of the recovery “as if it were personal property descending from the decedent to the surviving spouse and to the children.” §51-4-2(d)(1) (1991). This is true whether the children recover under a judgment or a settlement. § 51-4-2(c) (1991) (requiring that a surviving spouse releasing the claims of a child to “hold the consideration for such release subject to subsection (d) of this Code section”). So, any right Peggy (and by extension Forrest) had to control Elkin’s Settlement Funds could only arise from the right of parents and guardians to control the property of their minor children, which ends once the minor child reaches the age of majority. See O.C.G.A. § 19-7-1(a). For the second argument, Forrest and Elkin may have been in a confidential relationship. The applicable version of O.C.G.A. § 23-2-58 7 states: benefit of the child and shall be accountable for same; and any such recovery to which a minor child is entitled and which equals $15,000.00 or more shall be held by a guardian of the property of such child. § 51-4-2(d)(1) (1994). In 2022, the Georgia legislature amended § 51-4-2(d)(1) to say, “Any amount recovered under subsection (a) of this Code section shall be equally divided, share and share alike, among the surviving spouse and the children per capita, and the descendants of children shall take per stirpes.” § 51-4-2(d)(1) (2022). The same bill which amended § 51-4-2(d)(1) in 2022 also amended O.C.G.A. § 29-3-3(c) to govern the settlement of minors’ claims. Ga.