Elkin King v. Forrest King, Jr., No. 20-14565 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] Later in its opinion, the Supreme Court of Georgia also analyzed “the elements of Doe’s potential claims against . . . the Church,” including the elements of a breach of fiduciary duty claim. Id. at 374. In analyzing the elements of Doe’s claims, the Supreme Court of Georgia stated: Finally, Doe's breach-of-fiduciary-duty, fraudulent-misrepresentation, and fraudulent-concealment claims each require a showing that the Church misrepresented or concealed its knowledge of “a material fact” – here, the Church's knowledge that Father Edwards was dangerous to children. See OCGA §§ 23-2-53 (“Suppression of a material fact which a party is under an obligation to communicate constitutes fraud. The obligation to communicate may arise from the confidential relations of the parties or from the particular circumstances of the case.”); 51-6-2 (a) (“Willful misrepresentation of a material fact, made to induce another to act, upon which such person acts to his injury, will give him a right of action.”); 51-6-2 (b) (“In all cases of deceit, knowledge of the falsehood constitutes an essential element of the tort.”); Windjammer