Rosa Rodriguez obo R.C. v. Acting Commissioner of the Social Security Administration, No. 20-14458 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] Id. § 416.902(h); see id. § 416.924. First, if the child can engage in “substantial gainful activity,” then the child is “not disabled regardless of . . . medical condition.” Id. § 416.924(b). Second, the child’s impairment must be determined to be “severe”; “a slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations” is not sufficient. Id. § 416.924(c). Finally, the child’s impairment “must meet, medically equal, or functionally equal the listings,” which make up a long list of qualifying impairments promulgated by the SSA. Id. § 416.924(d); see id. pt. 404, subpt. P, app. 1 (listing impairments).