Roderick O. Ford v. Jon M. Waage, et al, No. 20-13977 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] We have made clear that a bankruptcy court cannot “fix a debtor’s personal liability for child-support [or alimony] through rulings on a claim objection or confirmation of a Chapter 13 plan.” Fla. Dep’t of Revenue v. Diaz (In re Diaz), 647 F.3d 1073, 1092 n.16 (11th Cir. 2011) (concluding that “[f]ederal bankruptcy courts have no business becoming embroiled in state domestic relations to such a degree” as to “result in de facto modification of state child-support orders”). Section 1323(a) permits a debtor to “modify the plan at any time before confirmation,” but forbids modification if “the plan as modified fails to meet the requirements of section 1322 of this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 1323(a). 6 USCA11 Case: 20-13977 Date Filed: 09/10/2021 Page: 7 of 9 Section 1307 permits a bankruptcy court, “on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing,” to dismiss a Chapter 13 case “for cause.” 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c).