Roderick O. Ford v. Jon M. Waage, et al, No. 20-13977 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] Fla. Dep’t of Revenue v. Diaz (In re Diaz), 647 F.3d 1073, 1092 n.16 (11th Cir. 2011) (concluding that “[f]ederal bankruptcy courts have no business becoming embroiled in state domestic relations to such a degree” as to “result in de facto modification of state child-support orders”). Section 1323(a) permits a debtor to “modify the plan at any time before confirmation,” but forbids modification if “the plan as modified fails to meet the requirements of section 1322 of this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 1323(a). 6 USCA11 Case: 20-13977 Date Filed: 09/10/2021 Page: 7 of 9 Section 1307 permits a bankruptcy court, “on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing,” to dismiss a Chapter 13 case “for cause.” 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c). Cause includes, among other things, “unreasonable delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors,” “failure to file a plan timely,” and “denial of confirmation of a plan . . . and denial of a request made for additional time for filing another plan or a modification.” 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c)(1), (3), (5). When the bankruptcy court ruled that it would neither reconsider nor vacate its order dismissing Ford’s Chapter 13 case, it provided three independent and alternative grounds for that conclusion.