Tavares J. Wright v. Secretary, Department of Corrections., No. 20-13966 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] With these legal principles in mind, we now turn to the Florida Supreme Court’s decision in Wright III. B Mr. Wright first challenges the Florida Supreme Court’s finding with respect to prong one of the Florida statute, which mimics the first criterion of the widely accepted diagnostic USCA11 Case: 20-13966 20-13966 Date Filed: 11/15/2021 Opinion of the Court Page: 9 of 21 9 framework: significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning. See Fla. Stat. § 921.137(1). The Florida statute defines the statutory phrase “significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning” as “performance that is two or more standard deviations from the mean score on a standardized intelligence test.” Id. The medical approximation of significant subaverage intellectual functioning is therefore an IQ score of 70, give or take. But Hall, of course, instructs that courts must account for a standard error of measurement (SEM), which here is a range of plus or minus five points.