Northrop and Johnson Yachts-Ships, Inc. v. Royal Van Lent Shipyard, B.V., et al., No. 20-13442 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] Escobar v. Celebration Cruise Operator, Inc., 805 F.3d 1279, 1284 (11th Cir. 2015). The United States and the Netherlands are signatories to the Convention. And the Federal Arbitration Act vests federal courts with subject-matter jurisdiction over arbitration claims arising under the Convention—including in cases removed from state court. See 9 U.S.C. § 203 (“An action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States. The district courts of the United States . . . shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy.”); 9 U.S.C. § 205 (providing for removal of such actions from state courts). 5 USCA11 Case: 20-13442 Date Filed: 03/26/2021 Page: 6 of 13 America could invoke the arbitration provision under a theory of equitable estoppel.