Vincent Jester v. Emerson Climate Technologies, Inc., et al, No. 20-13147 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] Jester first sued Emerson on July 23, 2018 in the State Court of Gwinnett County, Georgia. The complaint was timely: it was filed within the two-year statute of limitations. See O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33. Emerson removed the action to the United States District Court for the Northern District of Georgia based on diversity jurisdiction. The parties later filed a Joint Stipulation of Voluntary Dismissal Without Prejudice on May 22, 2019. Per the Joint Stipulation, Plaintiff agreed that any action recommenced “pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61 . . . shall be filed in the United States District Court for the Northern District of Georgia – Atlanta Division.” Section 9-2-61(a) provides that: [w]hen any case has been commenced . . . within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state or in a federal court either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later . . . provided, however, if the dismissal or discontinuance occurs after the expiration of the 2 USCA11 Case: 20-13147 Date Filed: 03/12/2021 Page: 3 of 12 applicable period of limitation, this privilege of renewal shall be exercised only once. Additionally, when a renewal is filed after the statute of limitations has run, a plaintiff is required “to show entitlement to file a renewal suit and that he followed the proper procedure to file a renewal suit.” Whitesell v. Ga. Power Co., 800 S.E.2d 370, 371 (Ga. App. 2017).