James Whitfield v. United States Secretary of State, No. 20-13071 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] Pub. L. No. 93-579 § 7(a)(2)(a). The district court did not err in dismissing Whitfield’s claim under the Privacy Act. 7 USCA11 Case: 20-13071 Date Filed: 03/23/2021 Page: 8 of 9 V Fourth, we must determine whether the district court erred in dismissing Whitfield’s claim under the Paperwork Reduction Act. The Paperwork Reduction Act provides, in relevant part, that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, no person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information that is subject to this subchapter[.]” 44 U.S.C. § 3512(a). It goes on to state that the “protection provided by this section may be raised in the form of a complete defense, bar, or otherwise at any time during the agency administrative process or judicial action applicable thereto.” Id. § 3512(b). Whitfield did not plausibly state a claim under the Paperwork Reduction Act. Section 3512(b) makes clear that the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act may be used as a defense—but do not give rise to a private right of action. See id; see also Hyatt v.