Chittranjan Thakkar v. Holland & Knight, LLP, No. 20-12905 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] Dec. 9, 2020); Thakkar v. Greenspoon Marder, P.A., No. 20-11068 (11th Cir. Jan. 4, 2021); Thakkar v. Nejame Law, P.A., No. 20-12768 (11th Cir. Feb. 11, 2021), Thakkar lacks standing to appeal an order of the bankruptcy court that only indirectly affects his pecuniary interest in the debtor. See Atkinson v. Ernie Haire Ford, Inc. (In re Ernie Haire Ford, Inc.), 764 F.3d 1321, 1325 (11th Cir. 2014). As was true in those appeals, the approval of the claim of Holland & Knight LLP for attorneys’ fees only indirectly affected Thakkar’s pecuniary interests, if at all. See Fla. Stat. § 605.0110(4) (“A member of a limited liability company has no interest in any specific limited liability company property.”). No guarantee existed that Thakkar would receive any surplus remaining even if Nilhan Financial satisfied its obligations to its creditors. See 11 U.S.C. § 726(a).