Shellielle Shenniele Youhoing v. Unnamed Appellee(s), et al., No. 20-12775 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] The district court found that Youhoing had “neither paid the filing fee nor submitted an application to proceed in forma pauperis by the specified deadline” and, thus, it was dismissing her appeal “pursuant to Local Rule 41.3A(2) for failure to obey a lawful order of the Court.” Youhoing appeals the dismissal of her appeal. She contends that she did submit the necessary forms to pay the filing fee and go forward in forma pauperis. “The clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court . . . to pay a filing fee of $350.” 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a). “Each district court by rule or standing order may require advance payment of fees.” 28 U.S.C. § 1914(c). By rule, the Northern District of Georgia requires advance payment of fees and does not allow pleadings to be filed “until the filing fee is received or an order is issued allowing the pleadings to be filed in forma pauperis.” N.D. Ga. Civ.