Thomas Dale Ferguson v. Commissioner, Alabama Department of Corrections, et al, No. 20-12727 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] The trial judge explained: The Court does nd that there is a reasonable basis for enhancing the jury’s recommendation of life imprisonment without parole for the reasons stated herein, and this was a murder of a[n] adult man and his young son during a robbery, and [Ferguson] had the opportunity to re ect and withdraw from his actions and chose not to do so; that [Ferguson’s] 1 In a capital case, Alabama now requires that the jury’s sentencing verdict binds the trial court and is no longer a recommendation to be overridden by the judge. Ala. Code § 13A-5-47(a) (“Where the jury has returned a verdict of death, the court shall sentence the defendant to death. Where a sentence of death is not returned by the jury, the court shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment without parole.”). USCA11 Case: 20-12727 20-12727 Document: 56-1 Date Filed: 06/07/2023 Opinion of the Court Page: 7 of 38 7 capacity to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law was not substantially impaired.