USA v. William Keith Watson, No. 20-12315 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] Watson argues that he was justified in using force to resist the frisk because “[r]easonable suspicion was so 7 USCA11 Case: 20-12315 Date Filed: 04/27/2021 Page: 8 of 8 lacking that Levier could not have been acting in good faith.” But, as we already discussed, Deputy Levier had reasonable suspicion to detain and frisk Watson. Therefore, Watson did not have the right to strike Deputy Levier, and when he did, he committed battery on a law enforcement officer, giving Deputy Levier probable cause to arrest him. See Fla. Stat. § 784.03(1)(a)1 (“The offense of battery occurs when a person . . . [a]ctually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other.”); Fla. Stat. § 784.07(2)(b) (“[K]nowingly committing a[] . . . battery upon a law enforcement officer” is “a felony of the third degree.”).