Florida Defenders of the Environment, et al v. United States Forest Service, No. 20-12046 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] In attempting to establish Congressional “intent to circumscribe agency enforcement discretion,” id. at 830, FDE points us to several statutory provisions which do the following: (a) “authorize[]” the Forest Service “to grant, issue, or renew rights-of-way” on national forest land, 43 U.S.C. § 1761(a); (b) direct the Forest Service, before granting, issuing, or renewing a right-of-way, to require applicants to submit information necessary to make right-ofway determinations, see id. § 1761(b)(1); (c) specify that rights-ofway “shall be limited to a reasonable term in light of all circumstances concerning the project,” id. § 1764(b); (d) direct that the Forest Service “shall grant, issue, or renew a right-of-way . . . only when [it] is satisfied that the applicant has the technical and financial capability to construct the project for which the right-of-way is requested” in accord with the requirements of FLPMA, id. § 1764(j); and (e) provide that “no right-of-way” on national forest land “shall be granted, issued, or renewed . . . except under and subject to the provisions, limitations, and conditions” of FLPMA, USCA11 Case: 20-12046 20-12046 Date Filed: