Marie Josee Damis Clerveaux, et al v. U.S. Attorney General, No. 20-11519 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] We review the BIA’s denial of a motion for reconsideration for an abuse of discretion. Assa’ad v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 332 F.3d 1321, 1341 (11th Cir. 2003). Our review is limited to determining whether the BIA exercised its discretion arbitrarily or capriciously. Jiang v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 568 F.3d 1252, 1256 (11th Cir. 2009). A petitioner can appeal the IJ’s removal decision to the BIA within 30 days from the date of the oral decision. 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.3(a)(1), 1003.38(b). However, “[a]n appeal is not properly filed unless it is received at the [BIA], along with all required documents” within the 30-day deadline. Id. §§ 1003.3(a)(1), 1003.38(b). Accordingly, the BIA “may summarily dismiss any appeal” that is “untimely.” Id. § 1003.1(d)(2)(i)(G).