Nelsy Yazmin Giron-Garcia v. U.S. Attorney General, No. 20-11322 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] Although exhaustion of a claim does not require “a well-developed argument,” Giron-Garcia must first provide the BIA with “her argument’s relevant factual underpinnings.” Indrawati, 779 F.3d at 1297–98 (quotation marks omitted and alteration adopted). The one-sentence reference to the nexus requirement in her notice of appeal was not sufficient to present the claim to the BIA. And, because the adverse nexus finding is intertwined with Giron-Garcia’s asylum claim, we cannot address the BIA’s underlying decision as to the merits of her asylum claim. See 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(B)(i) (requiring an asylum applicant to show that a protected ground “was or will be at least one central reason for persecuting the applicant”). Therefore the issue of whether Giron-Garcia had a well-founded fear of future persecution or could relocate safely within Guatemala is not properly before us. See Malu v.