USA v. Yina Maria Castaneda Benavidez, No. 20-10986 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] First, the testimony of Castaneda’s codefendants suggests she knew or had reasonable cause to believe the cocaine would be unlawfully imported into the United States. The indictment charged Castaneda and ten codefendants with the same conspiracy. Four of those codefendants, who pleaded guilty to the conspiracy, testified that they: (1) worked with Castaneda to smuggle loads of cocaine weighing hundreds of kilograms each from Colombia to Central America, and (2) knew the cocaine would be imported into the United States. 1 Section 959(a) makes it unlawful to manufacture or distribute a controlled substance “intending, knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe [it] will be unlawfully imported into the United States or into waters within a distance of 12 miles of the coast of the United States.” 21 U.S.C. § 959(a).