Bradley Dorman v. Chaplains Office BSO, et al, No. 20-10770 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] State law can be the source of a liberty interest, and a state “creates a protected liberty interest by placing substantive USCA11 Case: 20-10770 14 Date Filed: 06/10/2022 Opinion of the Court Page: 14 of 20 20-10770 limitations on official discretion,” such that “particularized standards or criteria guide the . . . decisionmakers.” Olim v. Wakinekona, 461 U.S. 238, 249 (1983) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Florida’s Religious Freedom Restoration Act (FRFRA), Fla. Stat. § 761.03(1), provides that the government cannot “substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion, even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability,” unless the application of the burden is in “furtherance of a compelling governmental interest” and is the “least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.” Because the FRFRA applies to and protects those in custody, see Yasir v.