USA v. Timothy Jermaine Pate, No. 20-10545 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] Would we think that Koskinen had violated the law? Of course not. Reasonably read, our hypothetical statute’s prohibition on taking money from accounting firms ended when Koskinen retired from government service. At least on its face, there’s no reason to think that § 1114 operates any differently. 2 To the extent that § 1114’s plain language leaves any doubt that it covers only current “officer[s]” and “employee[s],” the evidence from statutory context resolves it. Significantly, § 1521 isn’t the only federal criminal statute that cross-references and incorporates § 1114. So, too, do 18 U.S.C. § 111 (“Assaulting, resisting, or impeding certain officers or employees”) and 18 U.S.C. § 115 (“Influencing, impeding, or retaliating against a Federal official by threatening or injuring a family member”). Notably, though, both of those provisions—quite unlike § 1521—were amended in 1988 to bring explicitly within their coverage individuals “who formerly served as . . . person[s] designated” in § 1114. See Pub.