USA v. Timothy Jermaine Pate, No. 20-10545 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] This is because the two considerations on which the Supreme Court relied in Robinson seem to point in different directions in this case. As for the first Robinson consideration, which for our purposes is how the phrase “officer or employee” is used or incorporated by other sections of Title 18, the inclusion of “former[]” language alongside the cross-references to section 1114 in sections 111 and 115, as amended, suggests that the bare cross-reference to section 1114 in section 1521 does not include former officers and employees. See 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(2) (discussing “any person who formerly served as a person designated in section 1114” (emphasis added)); id. § 115(a)(2) (discussing “member[s] of the immediate family of any person who formerly served as a person designated in paragraph (1),” which itself discusses “member[s] of the immediate family of . . . an official whose killing would be a crime under section 1114” (emphasis added)).