USA v. Timothy Jermaine Pate, No. 20-10545 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] With the text of section 1114 in mind, it is clear that section 1521 prohibits, among other things, the filing of “any false lien or encumbrance against the real or personal property of an [‘officer or employee of the United States’], on account of the performance of official duties by that individual.” See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1114, 1521. Notably, section 1521 contains the same causal element as section 1114, i.e., the “on account of” language, but not the temporal element, i.e., the “while engaged in” language. This makes sense.