USA v. Timothy Jermaine Pate, No. 20-10545 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] Maj. Op. at 28; see also id. at 25–28. And the Supreme Court certainly holds that they can. As the majority explains, the Supreme Court has twice recognized that such nouns can include formers, first in Davis v. Michigan Department of Treasury, 489 U.S. 803 (1989), and then again in Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337 (1997). A. In Davis, the question presented was whether retirement benefits paid to former federal employees were covered by 4 U.S.C. § 111(a), which reads as follows: The United States consents to [state] taxation of pay or compensation for personal service as an o cer or employee of the United States . . . if the taxation does not discriminate against the o cer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation. The State of Michigan argued that 4 U.S.C. § 111(a) applies only to current employees of the federal government based on the definition of the word “employee” and its use of the present tense.