USA v. Timothy Jermaine Pate, No. 20-10545 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] It specifically references both former officials and the families of former officials, which the majority says means that former officials must be excluded from § 1114 and, by extension, from § 1521. Maj. Op. at 11– 13. But if this seemingly duplicative language were reason enough to read former officials out of § 1521, then § 115 would wipe out much more of the statutory scheme. For example, § 115(a)(1)(B) prohibits a variety of conduct against a “United States official, a United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official whose killing would be a crime under” section 1114. Even without breaking down these categories, there appears to be significant overlap between them.