USA v. Timothy Jermaine Pate, No. 20-10545 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] I. USCA11 Case: 20-10545 2 Document: 62-1 Date Filed: 10/11/2023 LAGOA, J., Dissenting Page: 49 of 74 20-10545 As with all questions of statutory interpretation, “we begin, as we must, with a careful examination of the statutory text,” Henson v. Santander Consumer USA Inc., 582 U.S. 79, 83 (2017), looking “to the particular statutory language at issue, as well as the language and design of the statute as a whole,” K Mart Corp. v. Cartier, Inc., 486 U.S. 281, 291 (1988). Section 1521, the primary statute under review, provides as follows: Whoever files, attempts to file, or conspires to file, in any public record or in any private record which is generally available to the public, any false lien or encumbrance against the real or personal property of an individual described in [18 U.S.C.] section 1114, on account of the performance of official duties by that individual, knowing or having reason to know that such lien or encumbrance is false or contains any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 1521. As its text conveys, section 1521 imposes liability on certain actions taken against “individuals described in section 1114.” Id. Section 1521 thereby incorporates section 1114 in part, as several other federal criminal statutes do in ways with various degrees of similarity.