USA v. Timothy Jermaine Pate, No. 20-10545 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] United States v. Kirkland, 12 F.3d 199, 202 (11th Cir. 1994) (per curiam). USCA11 Case: 20-10545 20-10545 Document: 62-1 Date Filed: 10/11/2023 Opinion of the Court Page: 7 of 74 7 official duties. He does deny, however, that § 1521’s second condition is satisfied—Koskinen and Lew, he insists, are not “individual[s] described in section 1114.” To understand that reference, we turn to 18 U.S.C. § 1114. As amended and streamlined in 1996, that provision reads as follows: Whoever kills or attempts to kill any o cer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services) while such o cer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of o cial duties, or any person assisting such an o cer or employee in the performance of such duties or on account of that assistance, shall be punished . . . . 18 U.S.C. § 1114; see also United States v. Feola, 420 U.S. 671, 679–82 (1975) (explaining a predecessor statute’s history); United States v.