USA v. Timothy Jermaine Pate, No. 20-10545 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] Using the tense of a verb imbedded in the definition of a noun to do so is even bigger. Id. And that is especially true when the Supreme Court has already rejected incorporating a temporal aspect into the meaning of similar words. See Robinson, 519 U.S. at 341–42. If anything, as Judge Lagoa rightly points out, the language Congress used in § 1521 inherently looks backward in time. See Judge Lagoa Dissent at 15. Any violation of this statute is a retaliatory act for something that happened in the past. Section 1521 USCA11 Case: 20-10545 20-10545 Document: 62-1 Date Filed: 10/11/2023 GRANT, J., Dissenting Page: 39 of 74 3 makes it a crime to file a false lien or encumbrance against “an individual described in section 1114, on account of the performance of official duties by that individual.” (emphasis added).