Miguel Alvarado-Linares v. USA, No. 19-14994 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] When instructing the jury on the VICAR counts, the trial court used the definition of Georgia malice murder to define the murder element. O.C.G.A. § 16-5-1(a). That is, the district court told the jury that “under Georgia law, a person commits the offense of murder when he unlawfully and with malice aforethought, either express or implied, causes the death of another human being.” As to the VICAR murder charges, the trial court told the jury that it could convict Alvarado-Linares only if the government proved beyond a reasonable doubt that “the defendant committed the murder or aided and abetted another individual in the commission of the murder as charged.”