Noune Kalpakchian v. Bank of America Corporation, et al., No. 19-14971 (11th Cir. 2020)
[…] However, Kalpakchian did not argue before the district court that Wells Fargo owed her any duty under this statute. Instead, she argued that Wells Fargo owed her a statutory duty under O.C.G.A. § 11-4A-404, which she says makes a cancellation effective “when ‘the order was issued because of a mistake by a sender in the funds transfer which resulted in the issuance of a payment order’ that ‘orders payment to a beneficiary not entitled to receive payment from the originator.’” R. Doc. 15 at 19 (citing O.C.G.A. § 11-4A-404). But this is not what § 11-4A-404 says, and Kalpakchian has not repeated this argument before us on appeal. Rather, here she relies only on § 11-4-103(a). That statute provides that “the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank’s responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure.” O.C.G.A. § 11-4-103(a). But because Kalpakchian acknowledges she does not have a contractual relationship with Wells Fargo, § 11-4-103(a) fails 13 USCA11 Case: 19-14971 Date Filed: 10/15/2020 Page: 14 of 15 to establish any duty Wells Fargo owes her.