Hakki v. Secretary, Department of Veterans Affairs, No. 19-14645 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] This section is significantly limited compared to § 7462. Section 7463(a) states that “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe by regulation procedures for the consideration of grievances of section 7401(1) employees arising from adverse personnel actions in which each action taken either . . . is not a major adverse action; or . . . does not arise out of a question of professional conduct or competence.” § 7463(a)(1)–(2). It proceeds to explicitly state that “Disciplinary Appeals Boards shall not have jurisdiction to review such matters, other than as part of a mixed case (as defined in section 7462(a)(3) of this title).” § 7463(a). “[A] mixed case is a case that includes both a major adverse action arising out of a question of professional conduct or competence and an adverse action which is not a major adverse action or which does not arise out of a question of professional conduct or competence.” § 7462(a)(3).