Hakki v. Secretary, Department of Veterans Affairs, No. 19-14645 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] “[A] mixed case is a case that includes both a major adverse action arising out of a question of professional conduct or competence and an adverse action which is not a major adverse action or which does not arise out of a question of professional conduct or competence.” § 7462(a)(3). That is, if the action at 25 USCA11 Case: 19-14645 Date Filed: 08/03/2021 Page: 26 of 55 issue does not include anything major or if the action at issue does not include anything arising out of a question of professional conduct or competence, then review by a Disciplinary Appeals Board is foreclosed. Section 7463(b) gives the option to “an employee who is a member of a collective bargaining unit” to “seek review of an adverse action described in subsection (a) either under the grievance procedures provided through regulations prescribed under subsection (a) or through grievance procedures determined through collective bargaining, but not under both.” For those employees against whom charges have been brought that may result in a major adverse action but do not involve professional conduct or competence, certain procedural protections are due. § 7463(c)(1). In other words, employees governed by § 7463—because their case did not involve a question of professional conduct or competence—are distinguished, in any event, if their discipline may still be considered a “major adverse action.” Id. “[T]he employee is entitled to notice and an opportunity to answer with respect to those charges in accordance with subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 7462(b)(1),” i.e., the notice and opportunity afforded to employees with charges involving a question of professional conduct or competence that also may result in a major adverse action 26 USCA11 Case: 19-14645 Date Filed: 08/03/2021 Page: 27 of 55 under § 7462.10 See § 7463(c)(1); supra notes 9 & 10. “In