Lila Raj Gautam v. U.S. Attorney General, No. 19-13103 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] The BIA noted that, according to Mr. Gautam’s own testimony, he might not even have to serve any time in prison and may just have to pay some money upon return to Nepal. Thus all his evidence about mistreatment of detainees in Nepal, alone, was not enough to carry his high evidentiary burden. Further, while the abuse that the reports describe in Nepalese prisons is undoubtedly disturbing, it does not fit the definition of torture under CAT. CAT defines torture as “any act by which severe pain or suffering, whether physical or mental, is intentionally inflicted on a person,” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1), and “does not include pain or suffering arising only from, inherent in or incidental to lawful sanctions” including “judicially imposed sanctions and other enforcement actions authorized by law.” Id. § 208.18(a)(3). Torture is “an extreme form of cruel and inhuman treatment and does not include lesser forms of cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment that do not amount to torture.” Id. § 208.18(a)(2) (emphasis added). Inadequate prison conditions do not alone meet this definition. See Cadet v.