Del Castillo v. Secretary, Florida Department of Health, No. 19-13070 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] But, to the extent the Act burdens speech, the burden is an incidental part of regulating the profession’s conduct. The Act’s effect on speech for dieticians and nutritionists is as incidental as was the licensing scheme in Locke’s effect on speech for interior designers. The interior designer licensing scheme in Locke defined “interior design” as “designs, consultations, studies, drawings, specifications, and administration of design construction contracts relating to nonstructural interior elements of a building or structure.” Id. at 1189 (quoting what is now Fla. Stat. § 481.203(10)). Interior design included “reflected ceiling plans, space planning, furnishings, and the fabrication of nonstructural elements within and surrounding interior spaces of buildings.” Id. (quotation marks omitted). But interior design also involved some speech.